PRIVACY POLICY

With this privacy policy we inform you about the scope of the processing of your personal data (hereinafter "data").

This privacy policy only applies to the website of Filmmaker by Heart. This privacy policy does not apply to linked website that are not owned and controlled by Filmmaker by Heart a brand name of Bertie Brosnan Films (hereinafter “Filmmaker by Heart”).

In principle, we will only use your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the Irish Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), and only as described in this privacy policy.

Personal data is any information relating to personal or material circumstances that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. This includes, for example, your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, or telephone number as well as online identifiers such as your IP address. In contrast, information of a general nature that cannot be used to determine your identity is not personal data. This includes, for example, the number of users of a website. However, we reserve the right to put this data to additional uses to the extent permitted or required by law or necessary to support legal or criminal investigations. In this case, we will inform you about this further data processing to the extent required by law and obtain your consent.

Responsible for data processing

Responsible for data processing in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and DPA is:

Filmmaker by Heart

309 Collinswood, Collins Avenue

Beaumont, Dublin 9, Dublin, Ireland

E-Mail: bertie@filmmakerbyheart.com 

Web: www.filmmakerbyheart.com 

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/filmmakerbyheart/ 

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/filmmakerbyheart/ 

Bertie Brosnan`s Socials

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/bertiebrosnanfilms/ 

Twitter: https://twitter.com/BrosnanBertie 

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/bertiebrosnanfilms/ 

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/c/BertieBrosnan

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/bertie-brosnan/ 

Pinterest: https://www.pinterest.ie/bertiebrosnanfilms/

General information on data processing

In the course of our business and website operations, we process data. This also includes disclosure by transmission to third parties and, where applicable, to so-called third countries outside Ireland and the EEA. Where we transfer data outside Ireland or EEA, we have highlighted this accordingly below.

Data processing

The individual data concerned, processing purposes, legal bases, recipients and, where applicable, transfers to third countries are listed below:

a) Log file during website visit

We log your website visit. In doing so, we process:

Name(s) of our accessed web site(s),

date and time of the access,

the amount of data transferred,

the browser type and version,

the operating system you use,

the referrer URL (the previously visited web site),

your IP address,

the requesting provider.

The legal basis for data processing is our legitimate interest in the ongoing provision and security of our web site in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f GDPR.

The log file is deleted after seven days, unless it is needed to prove or clarify specific legal violations that have become known within the retention period.

b) Contacting us

If you contact us per e-mail or social media, we process the following data from you for the purpose of processing and handling your enquiry: Name, contact details -if provided by you- and your message.

The legal basis of the data processing is our obligation to fulfil the contract and/or to fulfil our pre-contractual obligations in accordance with Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR and/or our legitimate interest in processing your enquiry in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

c) Contract fulfilment and data management in the context of service provision

We process various data within the framework of the provision of our services and for the initiation and processing of the existing contractual relationship between you and us.

If you have commissioned us to provide a service, we process your data (if provided: Name, contact details (email address and telephone number), address, bank details, and all information that is necessary in the context of fulfilling the services, exclusively for the purpose of processing and handling the contractual relationship.

This includes in particular our appropriate advice and support, correspondence with you, invoicing, fulfilment of our accounting and tax obligations.

Accordingly, the data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR as well as to fulfil our legal obligations pursuant to Art. 6 (1) c) GDPR.

d)  Use of cookies

We use so-called cookies on our web site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your respective device (PC, smartphone, tablet, etc.) and saved by your browser. For further information please refer to our Cookie Policy. The legal basis for the use of cookies is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR as well as our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

e) Integration of YouTube videos

We have integrated videos from the YouTube portal of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube"). Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter "Google") is responsible for data processing at YouTube. When playing the videos, however, log data is transmitted to YouTube's servers in the USA.

The legal basis for the data processing is our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

f) Hosting

To provide our website, we use the web hosting service provider Hostinger who process the above-mentioned data and all data to be processed in connection with the operation of this website (log file when visiting the website) on our behalf. Our website is hosted using the services of Hostinger International Ltd. a Cyprus private limited company, legal address, 61 Lordou Vironos st. 6023 Larnaca, the Republic of Cyprus.

The legal basis for the data processing is our legitimate interest in providing our web site in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

g) Newsletter

In order to provide you with regular information about our company and offers, we offer to send you an e-mail newsletter. In order to prevent misuse, we will send you an e-mail after your registration in which we ask you to confirm your registration (double opt-in procedure). In order to be able to prove the registration process in a legally compliant manner, your registration is logged. This concerns the time of registration and confirmation as well as your IP address.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR. The data processing in connection with the sending of the confirmation email for your registration and the associated data logging is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR due to our legitimate interest in proving your proper registration.

If you give us your consent, we also evaluate in the newsletters whether you have opened the newsletter as well as the scrolling and clicking behaviour in the newsletter. This is done for the purpose of optimally adapting our newsletter to your interests and improving the content of our newsletter. The legal basis for the analysis of the newsletter is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 a) GDPR.

The newsletter is sent using the dispatch service provider "MailChimp", a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC.

Duration of data storage

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed or for as long as any consent you have given us has been revoked by you. Insofar as statutory retention obligations must be observed, the storage period for certain data may be up to 6 years, irrespective of the processing purposes.

Transfer of personal data

Filmmaker by Heart will not disclose or otherwise distribute your personal data to third parties unless this is necessary for the performance of our services (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR), you have consented to the disclosure (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR) or the disclosure of data is permitted by relevant legal provisions.

Filmmaker by Heart is entitled to outsource the processing of your personal data in whole or in part to external service providers acting as processors for Filmmaker by Heart pursuant to Art. 4 No. 8 GDPR within the framework of the data protection provisions. External service providers support us, for example, in the technical operation and support of the website, data management, the provision and performance of services, marketing, as well as the implementation and fulfilment of reporting obligations.

The service providers commissioned by Filmmaker by Heart process your data exclusively in accordance with our instructions. Filmmaker by Heart remains responsible for the protection of your data, which is ensured by strict contractual regulations, technical and organisational measures and additional controls by us.

Personal data may also be disclosed to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so e.g., by court order (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR) or if this is necessary to support criminal or legal investigations or other legal investigations or proceedings at home or abroad or to fulfil Filmmaker by Heart' legitimate interests (legal basis for processing: Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making including profiling pursuant to Art. 22 (1) and (4) GDPR does not take place on the part of Filmmaker by Heart.

Direct marketing in the context of a customer relationship

We use the data you provide to fulfil and process our contract and to respond to your enquiries in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR or on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Insofar as you have also given us your separate consent to process your data for consulting, marketing and advertising purposes, Filmmaker by Heart is entitled to contact you for these purposes via the communication channels you have given your consent to.

Your data subject rights

a) Information

Upon request, we will provide you at any time and free of charge with information about all personal data that we have stored about you.

b) Correction, deletion, restriction of processing (blocking), objection

If you no longer agree with the storage of your personal data or if this data has become incorrect, we will arrange for the deletion or blocking of your data or make the necessary corrections (insofar as this is possible according to the applicable law) on the basis of a corresponding instruction. The same applies if we are only to process data in a restrictive manner in the future. You have the right to object in particular in cases where your data is required for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or in our legitimate interest, as well as profiling based on this. You also have such a right of objection in the event of data processing for the purpose of direct advertising.

c) Right to revoke consent with effect for the future

You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Your revocation will not affect the lawfulness of the processing up to the time of revocation.

d) Data portability

If data is processed on the basis of a contract, pre-contractual negotiations, consent or with the help of automated procedures, you have the right to data portability. Upon request, we will provide you with your data in a common, structured and machine-readable format so that you can transfer the data to another data controller if you wish.

e) Exercise of your data subject rights and right of appeal

To assert these rights, please contact us using bertie@bertiebrosnanfilms.com. The same applies if you have questions about data processing in our company. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. The Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC) is the for Filmmaker by Heart Ltd relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the OIC (www.oic.ie). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the OIC in the first instance.

Security

State-of-the-art internet technologies are used to ensure the security of your data. During the online enquiry process, your details are secured with SSL encryption. For secure storage of your data, the systems are protected by firewalls that prevent unauthorised access from outside. In addition, technical and organisational security measures are used to protect the personal data you have provided against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons.

Social Media

We are present in various "social media" platforms in order to communicate with our customers, interested parties and users registered there and to be able to inform them about our offers there. We would like to point out that you use these platforms and their functions on your own responsibility. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (e.g., commenting, sharing, rating).

In addition, your data may be processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created from your usage behaviour and the resulting interests. This allows, for example, advertisements to be placed within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. Cookies are usually stored on your computer for this purpose. Independently of this, data that is not directly collected from your devices may also be stored in the usage profiles (especially if you are a member of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

We, as the provider of this information service, do not collect and process any data from your use of our service beyond this.

The processing of users' personal data is based on our legitimate interests in providing users with effective information and communicating with users pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f. GDPR. If you are asked by the respective providers for consent to data processing, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a., Art. 7 GDPR.

If you are a member of a social network and do not want the network to collect data about you via our website and link it to your stored membership data with the respective network, you must

log out of the respective network before visiting our website,

delete the cookies on your device and

close and restart your browser.

After logging in again, however, you will once more be recognisable to the network as a specific user. In the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we would also like to point out that these can most effectively be asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the users' data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us using bertie@bertiebrosnanfilms.com.

Updating your information

If you believe that the information, we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion, or object to its processing, please do so within your account or contact us using bertie@bertiebrosnanfilms.com. For your protection and the protection of all of our users, we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we can answer the above requests.

Keep in mind, we may reject requests for certain reasons, including if the request is unlawful or if it may infringe on trade secrets or intellectual property or the privacy of another user. Also, we may not be able to accommodate certain requests to object to the processing of personal information, notably where such requests would not allow us to provide our service to you anymore.

Links to other providers

Our website also contains - clearly recognisable - links to the websites of other companies. Insofar as there are links to websites of other providers, we have no influence on their contents. Therefore, no guarantee or liability can be assumed for these contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of these pages.

The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations and recognisable infringements at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognisable at the time of linking. However, permanent monitoring of the content of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete indications of a legal violation. Such links will be removed immediately if infringements of the law become known.

Personal information and children

Our services are aimed at people aged 18 and over. We will not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from minors under the age of 18 without first obtaining consent from a legal guardian through direct offline contact.

Changes and updates to the privacy policy

We kindly ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our privacy policy. We will amend the privacy policy as soon as changes to the information processing activities we carry out make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g., consent) or other individual notification.

Concerns and Contact

If you have any concerns about a possible compromise of your privacy or misuse of your personal information on our part, or any other questions or comments, you can using bertie@bertiebrosnanfilms.com.

>